"COLD" Water Tower - Okemah, OK
This is the center of three water towers which stand side by side in Okemah.

On Ash Street in Okemah are three water towers which are famous worldwide. The town may be unknown, but the water towers are recognized.

This middle tower, erected in the 1920's, replaced the one to the west which was erected in 1910. This is a cylindrical tower with a dome roof and round bottom. It is larger than its earlier counterpart. Painted on its side is "COLD" and "Okemah". In 1968, the town made an agreement with the local youth who were painting graffiti on the tanks, that they would paint them with the school colors if the students would leave them alone. It was agreed and has stood firm. This tank and the one next to it are in bad condition and need repair. There is an effort among the townsfolk to find a way to come up with the money to restore them by grant or donation. ($400,000).