Château des ducs de La Trémoille - Thouars, France
30T E 711672 N 5205681
[EN] The castle of the Dukes of Trémoïlle is located in Thouars in the department of Deux-Sèvres. [FR] Le château des ducs de la Trémoïlle est situé à Thouars dans le département des Deux-Sèvres.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"After having passed to the family of Amboise and then being annexed to the royal domain, the viscount of Thouars was restored to the Trémoïlle by Louis XI, Charles IX made them dukes of Trémoïlle then Henry IV peers of France.

Marie de La Tour d'Auvergne, wife of Henry III of La Tremoille, Duke of Thouars, can not stand to live in this castle, finding it cold and uncomfortable, it even threatens to leave Thouars if nothing is done to build him a comfortable home.

The initial project involved the construction of a much smaller monument. At first they began by building a small pavilion adjoining the old castle; then in 1638, Jacques Lemercier advised him to keep nothing of the old buildings. The duchess then decided to shave the old medieval castle and reuse the materials to build a wing connecting the new pavilion to the collegiate Notre-Dame.

With a facade more than 110 meters long preceded by a main courtyard surrounded by porticoed galleries, the castle of Thouars is one of the largest in France in the first half of the seventeenth century.

The new apartments enclose a central pavilion surmounted by a dome in the middle of which opens the main entrance. The facade although devoid of ornaments, reminiscent of the Palais des Tuileries. The architecture of the castle of the family Trémoïlle is in a style Louis XIII extremely sober, one can perhaps read there the will of the Duchess Marie of the Tower of Auvergne remained faithful to a certain Protestant rigor; besides, some members of the family were buried inside the house (three burials were rediscovered under his room during works in 1873).

The stables were built in 1707 on a plan by Robert de Cotte, student of Jules Hardouin-Mansart.

This building became a prison from 1870 to 1925, including many communards (Commune 1871).

The main building of the castle welcomes since the 1930s a public college. The stables house the municipal school of plastic arts, the regional center "Resistance and Freedom" and the geological interpretation center of Thouarsais. Masses are celebrated in the collegiate church (Fraternité Saint Pie X). The enclosure of the protected courtyard is not used at the moment. "