St Mary - Brentingby, Leicestershire
30U E 645854 N 5847903
St Mary's Church is a redundant church in the village of Brentingby. Much of the body of the church has been demolished and converted into a private house, leaving the tower standing. The tower is under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Brentingby Chapel (SK 785.187) lies some H miles to the east of Melton Mowbray, overlooking the Eye Valley. The village community is now extremely small and could not support the Chapel which became redundant in the 1950s. The condition of the building seriously deteriorated until in 1978 it was purchased for conversion into a house. A small trial excavation was carried out in 1972-3 by P. Liddle, S. R. Hughes and N. Moon to assess the archreological potential of the site. Lack of time and resources prevented the total excavation that the site properly demanded, but as a plan of the early building could be recovered without damaging the stratigraphy, this was achieved. A watching brief has been maintained by the Leicestershire Museums Archreological Survey Team during the conversion and this work is included in the report.

The first written reference to Brentingby that has been traced is to be found in the 'Leicestershire Survey' of c. 1125, when the village was held by the Earl of Leicester as part of the fee of Thorpe Arnold. There seems no reason, however, to believe that the village is not considerably older than this and merely escaped notice in the surviving documents. Soon after Leicester Abbey was founded in 1143 Ernald de Bosco, who had acquired a large estate from the Earl, gave the mother church of Thorpe Arnold to the Abbey.

Brentingby Chapel is not mentioned until a confirmation charter of Henry 11, but it would be unwise to conclude that the Chapel was not in existence earlier than this. Before 1220 the Chapel had been appropriated by Leicester Abbey where it remained until the Dissolution, being served three times a week from the mother church .

The first occasion when Brentingby became anything other than a very minor holding of a great man, but instead acquired a resident lord, was in 1318 when John de Woodford bought the manor. The site of his manor- house is not known. There is no moated site in the parish but the most likely location is that of the later Brentingby Hall to the immediate south-west of the chapel. It seems likely that the chapel would have become the Woodfords' main place of worship and from time to time it was most certainly used for family services, as, for example in 1369 when John, son of William de Woodford was baptised in the chapel by the vicar of Wyfordby.

In 1487 the last of the Woodfords died and the manor passed through the female line to the Mortons and again in the mid-sixteenth century to the Smiths who were a prominent Catholic family . Brentingby became an important centre for the Roman Church at this time. In 1634, the manor came into the possession of the Hartopps and in the 1650s the Hall was apparently being re-built. At about the same time the parish was totally enclosed ending a long period of piecemeal enclosure.

It is difficult to trace with any great accuracy the course of population changes in Brentingby as it has often not been separately listed, but more usually included in the neighbouring settlements of Thorpe Arnold or Wyfordby. The main trends however are relatively clear. In Domesday, Brentingby is included with Thorpe Arnold and the population is given as 48. This figure only includes adult males and the true population must be some five times higher. In the poll-tax of 1377 the adult population of Brentingby is given as 52, while that of Thorpe Arnold as 102. Bearing in mind that this includes females as well as males, it indicates an increase in the population of the two villages of about 50% and suggests some 25 households in Brentingby at this time. It must be remembered that the mid to late fourteenth century was a period of population decrease in the country as a whole and it seems not unlikely that the population was considerably higher in the late thirteenth and early fourteenth centuries.

In 1445 Brentingby was designated an impoverished village and granted 27% relief from taxation, almost certainly because of a drop in population. By 1524 only seven tax-payers were assessed (although this might be less than the total population) and in 1563 only eight households are mentioned in the Bishop's Returns. In the seventeenth century Brentingby is included with Wyfordby, but by the end of the eighteenth century there were only six houses recorded. This evidence suggests that the major period of desertion at Brentingby falls in the fifteenth century probably because of arable/pastoral conversion. It is against this pattern of ownership and population changes that we must seek to understand the structural history of the Chapel.

Before the 1979 conversion the Chapel consisted of a simple aisleless nave and an unusual saddle-back tower topped by a spirelet. The tower appears to date to the first half of the fourteenth century on the basis of the ogee-headed lights in the north and south walls of the belfry stage . The scroll-mouldings on the south door are of a similar date, suggesting that the nave and tower date to the same building period. The tower's east (nave ) wall carries two gable drip-mouldings in addition to the line of the modern roof. The earlier of these was very high and steeply pitched, while the secondary roof was very low and shallow pitched. A low pitched roof was a common fe ature in the Perpendicular period, and was often of lead .

The present east wall of the nave is divided from the north and south walls by distinct straight breaks in the masonry and appears to be entirely of one build . This re-building is securely dated by an inscription above the window which reads 'This Chapell was Repared Anno Dom 1660 ' . Also dating to this period were the modern roof-line and all the nave windows. The east window is a square-headed mullioned window of four lights , while the other four inserted in the earlier north and south walls are of the same type but with three lights. These last four windows were fitted into the fourteenth century embrasures .

The bells are now stored at Thorpe Arnold . One is fourteenth century and was probably cast by Johannes de York and is inscribed 'Ave Maria ' , while the second , inscribed 'Ave Maria Gracia Plena ' , is probably early sixteenth century in date .

During the 1979 re-construction, which involved the demolition and re-building of a substantial portion of the nave walls, much information came to light . Built into the fourteenth century side walls were a group of re-used decorative stones with chevron carving . These consist of a voussoir, two window-heads, an impost moulding with palmettes on two adjoining faces and with triple chevron pattern on one of these faces and part of a frieze with tr iple chevron (zig-zag) motif. Another set of carved stones was found built into the 1660 east wall. These were mainly pieces of window tracery that had been squared on one face to form facing blocks . These were late perpendicular in style and probably date to the later fifteenth or early sixteenth century and are probably contemporary with the low-pitched roof. Together, these indicate a major re-building in this period. A further major piece of structural evidence was revealed when the plaster was stripped at the junctions of the east with the north and south walls. On each side it was clear that the 1660 wall had been built up against the western splay of an earlier window opening. This proves conclusively that the body of the church was , before 1660, longer than it is now."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)