Église Saint-Laon - Thouars, France
30T E 711674 N 5206237
[EN] The church Saint Laon was built in the 12th century, the Romanesque parts that remain are the bell tower, part of the walls and spans of the choir. [FR] L'église Saint Laon a été construite au XIIème siècle, les parties Romanes qui subsistent sont le clocher, une partie des murs et des travées du choeur.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

" Around the year 1000, a vassal of the viscount of Thouars who possessed a relic of Saint Laon (Saint Lo), bishop of Coutances of the 5th century, founds a community of Canons and a sanctuary to honor this saint. The sanctuary becomes an abbey which temporarily depends on the Saint Florent Abbey of Saumur from 1096 to 1107.

Saint Laon helped cure madness and the Middle Ages. The pilgrimage to his relics quickly met with great success with the arrival of many pilgrims. The canons receive many gifts, these are confirmed by Aimery V Thouars and in 1119 by Pope Calixte II. They then allow to start construction of a significant church.

The bell tower is XIIth century, it is Roman style. It was made over the cross of the transept which is itself surmounted by a dome on the horns.

A Gothic spire and four bell towers had been installed there in the 15th century, it was washed away by a storm in 1711. The restoration took place in the 19th century by placing a slate roof with four sides.

The nave and the choir date back to the 11th century, and this construction remains in part the first two bays of the choir which are vaulted in broken cradle and the base of the south arm of the transept.

The nave was remodeled from the 13th to the 15th century. At first, the pillars supported a roof with a wooden frame, it was replaced in the fifteenth century by a Gothic vault."