1929 - Antioch Baptist Church - Boley, OK
This church building, originally built in 1905, was rebuilt in 1929.

Antioch Baptist Church is located at 20 N. Lincoln. A generic sign is displayed out front, but we could not tell whether services are still taking place here. We suspect so.

This is a one-story brick church building, with an exposed basement level. The original church building was built in 1905; this building was reconstructed in 1929 on the same site. The front entrance is reached by a 14-step concrete staircase, as well as a handicap ramp which has been added later. Two earlier entrances into the towers are currently bricked in. The windows are wood, wish some of them having fan lights. The exposed basement has been stuccoed. Two square towers flank the entrance, with one being the old bell tower.

This church was added to the National Registry as a contributing building to the Boley Historic District in 1975.

Antioch Baptist
Church