Hukvaldy village and castle & 37279 Hukvaldy Asteroid - Hukvaldy , Czech Republic
34U E 299038 N 5501602
Hukvaldy – the beautiful location founded in a scenic surrounding of the Beskyd piedmont on the foot of the Palkovice mountain, with a dominating gesture of the monumental medieval castle ruin.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Hulvaldy is a sought after destination for trips all year round thanks to its history, vast park, as well as its beautiful nature.

The dominating feature of the location is the ruin of one of the greatest castle in Moravia (visit link) , whose rudiment dates back to the 1st half of the 13th century. The castle, that has been partly conserved, was besieged many times in its history but never captures. It was destroyed by fire on the 5th October 1762. A part of the castle is the vast park with alleys of oak, chestnut and lime trees, in that lives bevy of fallow deer’s. There are many of valued, traditional buildings from the 18th century, right in Hukvaldy – the native home of Leoš Janácek at an old school as well as his memorial, but there is also the baroque Chapel of St. Maxmilián, a baroque gateway leading to the park or the manor of the Olomouc archbishops. Visitors also can peep into local shops and corn shops, put up at hotels or refresh themselves in stylish pubs.
In 1854, there in an old school, was born the most noted native, genius of Czech music and harmonist Leoš Janácek (visit link) . All his production was influenced with the background of the Lach region as well as its nature. In the wide vicinity, there are places, which were loved and frequently visited by Janácek. The house and its interior, in which Janácek worked during his visits here and where many of his numerous pieces have their origin, stayed unchanged, even after the harmonist’s death, and after it was completed of an exposition from Janácek’s youth, his later life and work, it turned into the Memorial of Leoš Janácek.
The castle park is a place with stunning views of the Kaznicov Mountain and with an excellent acoustic. There is a summer amphitheatre, which has been acting, already a number of decades, as a concert stage for many actions of the musical Janácek Lach region. The memorial of Liška Bystrouška that is found in close vicinity of the park was placed here in memory of 1st performance of Janácek’s opera in 1959.

37279 Hukvaldy Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: P. Pravec, P. Kušnirák