1909 - T.M. Haynes Building - Boley, OK
The T.M. Haynes building is one of many vacant building in the downtown area of Boley.

The T.M. Haynes building is a two-story brick building constructed in 1909. A concrete panel at the roof line reads: "T.M. HAYNES 1909". The ground floor was originally a mercantile business, with the upper floor occupied as a telephone company office and rooming house. Today, the building is vacant. The original storefront was wood and glass and has a centered entry flanked by display windows. This storefront is currently covered with metal siding. Three single windows face the front on the upper level. Buff colored brick is used for decoration. There is a stepped parapet, and four pilasters at the roof line. Windows on the sides are single, with brick arches and are all covered with metal siding. This building is one of fourteen which contribute to the Boley Historic District, placed on the Registry in 1975.

T. M. HAYNES 1909

Year of construction: 1909