Water Tower - Boley, OK
This treasure from years gone by has not been in use for decades.

The old water tank in Boley is a contributing property to the Boley Historic District. Constructed in 1921, it is 80 feet high and is supported by four trussed steel legs. It is conical in shape with a dome roof and a round bottom. Once painted silver, it is now just rust. It stands off N. Sherman Avenue, on the east side of Pecan Street, at the north end of the downtown area.

The town of Boley was established in 1903 as an all-black town, particularly as residence for black railroad workers. By 1911 it was thriving with a population of about 4,000. Unfortunately, cotton crop failures in the 1920's and the Depression of the 1930's took their toll on Boley, as residents left, never to return. When the downtown area was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, this water tank was already not in use.