St. Paul's Anglican Church - Athens - Greece
Location: Greece

Established in 1843, St. Paul's Anglican Church is located at the junction of Philellinon Street with Amalias Avenue in downtown Athens. This simple English neo-Gothic style Anglican church was built in the early 1840s of marble from Mt. Hymettus and limestone brought in from the Corinth Canal.

Consecrated on Palm Sunday in 1843 by the Rt. Rev. George Tomlinson, Bishop of Gibraltar, St. Paul’s became the earliest foreign church in the city. Since then, it has been a focus of worship, pastoral care and cultural activities for the English-speaking residents of Athens, as well as for visitors travelling through Greece.

Taken from: (visit link)

AN ANGLICAN presence has existed in Athens since early 1831, when Dr John Henry Hill, an American philanthropist and founder of a still-existing school, gathered Anglicans in his home for services. In 1836, the Rev. Henry Daniel Leeves (1789-1845) arrived in Athens as the representative of the British Foreign and Bible Society. Under their leadership, land was bought close to the Acropolis and some fifteen minutes’ walking distance from the Areopagus, the place where St. Paul spoke with the Athenians of his day (Acts 17.22). There, a church dedicated to St. Paul was erected.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes