Historic First Church of God in Christ - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 589455 N 4502972
The Church Of God in Christ (COGIC) is a Pentecostal-Holiness Christian denomination with a predominantly African-American membership.
Location: New York, United States

The building was constructed in 1923 as a synagogue, known as Shaari Zedek. Since 1969 it has been the home of the current congregation.

The building is a Neo-Classical style structure with the facade resembling that of ancient Roman architecture. According to the book, The Lost Synagogues of Brooklyn, the interior has “well-preserved highlights and details that recall the interiors of opulent movie palaces”. The reference to movie palaces eludes to the Art Deco and Arts and Crafts style of the interior. According to Brownstoner further details include elaborate stenciling, decorative metal screens, painted motifs and stained glass.
Building address:
221 Kingston Avenue