Church of Profitis Ilias - Pireas - Greece
The Prophet Elias Church on the top of Castella hill.
Location: Greece

PROPHET ELIAS (CASTELLA HILL). The Prophet Elias is well-known for its position on the top of Castella hill. It is a very popular temple for the people of Piraeus concerning wedding ceremonies due to tits excellent location. Previously, in the place where Phophet Elias is located today, there was a chapel which belonged to the Monastery of St. Spyridon and was destroyed by an earthquake. In 1986 it was built in its place the present parish church in Basilica style which was painted by iconographers of Piraeus. The Prophet Elias over the years has given its name to the hill. So do not be surprised if you hear the residents of Piraeus to call Castella as Prophet Elias Hill.

Taken from: (visit link)
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern