1870 Tannery - Vestal, NY
This is a new sign along Main Street in Vestal near a grocery store and a bridge.
Location: New York, United States

"1870 Tannery - Ezekial Clark tanned sheep hides here in thirty-six vats of Hemlock Bark. Last owner U.S. Leather closed business ca. 1900."

There is an Ezekial Clark (1801-1879) in Riverside Cemetery (visit link)

Wikipedia - US Leather (visit link)
"The United States Leather Company (1893-1952), was one of the largest corporations in the United States circa 1900, and one of the original companies in the Dow Jones Industrial Average. It was often referred to by contemporary sources as the "Leather combine" or "Leather trust"....The company was concerned, specifically, with "hemlock sole leather," which was made via a process that required extracts from large quantities of hemlock bark. It required two-and-a-half cords of wood to provide tannin for 100 hides."
Marker Name: 1870 Tannery

Marker Type: Roadside