(Rideau) Canal Stones - Les Pierres du Canal (Rideau) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445421 N 5030689
These original Rideau Canal stones are located in Major's Hill Park, on Mackenzie Avenue, in Ottawa. Ces pierres originales du Canal Rideau sont situées dans le parc Major's Hill, sur l'avenue Mackenzie, à Ottawa
Location: Ontario, Canada

Reference is made to these two stones in the White Paper – Heritage Passages: Bytown and the Rideau Canal. See Related URL below. As stated in the reference, the canal stones are still in close proximity to the remnants of Lieutenant-Colonel By's house.

By's House

By 1833 a footpath to connect the house to the Entrance Valley work site and Rideau Street had been established (Haig 79). When By was recalled to England, Major Daniel Bolton stepped into By’s role and residence (Haig 81). Eventually Major Bolton would return to England and very shortly after the house was destroyed in a fire on January 11, 1849 (De Jonge 25). The ruins would remain for many years as photos from 1861 provide evidence of their location and today there is a site marker (two large stones) in the approximate area where the building would have been.

The text of the plaque mounted on the stones reads as follows:

Canal Stones

To commemorate Lieutenant-Colonel John By, R.E.,
Builder of the Rideau Canal (1826-1832) And
Founder of Bytown (Later renamed Ottawa),
The Federal Capital of the Dominion of Canada
Erected by the Historic Landmarks Association of Canada
May 1915

Ruins of the former residence of Lieutenant-Colonel John By in 1861

Two huge stones taken from the Sapper's Bridge when demolished in 1912, indicate its site on Major's Hill Park.

Reference: (visit link)

See also: (visit link)

Les Pierres du Canal

Il est fait référence à ces deux pierres dans le Livre blanc - Passages du patrimoine: Bytown et le canal Rideau. Voir l'URL associée ci-dessous

La maison de By

En 1833, un sentier permettait de relier la maison au chantier de la Vallée d'Entrée et à la rue Rideau (Haig 79). Lorsque By fut rappelé en Angleterre, le major Daniel Bolton entra dans le rôle et la résidence de By (Haig 81). Finalement, le major Bolton reviendrait en Angleterre et très peu de temps après que la maison fut détruite par un incendie le 11 janvier 1849 (De Jonge 25). Les ruines resteront pendant de nombreuses années car les photos de 1861 fournissent des preuves de leur emplacement et aujourd'hui il y a un marqueur de site (deux grosses pierres) dans la zone approximative où le bâtiment aurait été.

Le texte de la plaque fixée sur les pierres se lit comme suit:

Pierres du Canal