Clark V. Poling - Amarillo, Texas
14S E 242042 N 3896754
This marble statue is located at the north end of the Garden of the Four Chaplains Memorial in the Llano Cemetery - 2900 S Hayes in Amarillo, Texas.

This marble statue and plinth is located at the south end of the Garden of the Four Chaplains Memorial. The statue is life size. The inscription on the plinth reads:
Clark V. Poling Reformed (Dutch) NY

The statue has been carved in a US Army uniform. The statue is posed standing with the arms at the sides and legs together. The proper left foot is ahead of the right.

From Wikipedia - (visit link) :

"Clark Vandersall Poling (August 7, 1910 – February 3, 1943) was a minister in the Reformed Church in America and a lieutenant in the United States Army. He was one of the Four Chaplains who gave their lives to save other soldiers during the sinking of the troop transport Dorchester during World War II.

Poling was born in Columbus, Ohio to Dr. Daniel Alfred Poling (1884-1968), an Evangelical minister, and Susan Jane Vandersall (1882-1918). He was raised in Auburndale, Massachusetts where he attended Whitney Public School. He had three siblings, Daniel, Mary and Elizabeth. His mother died in 1918; his father remarried in 1919 and converted to the Baptist faith, becoming an ordained minister. The family moved to Poughkeepsie, New York and Poling attended Oakwood School where he excelled on the football team.

After graduation he attended Hope College in Michigan and then Rutgers University in New Jersey, graduating in 1933. He then attended Yale Divinity School, graduating in 1936. He then took up a position as pastor of the First Reformed Church in Schenectady, New York where he settled with his wife Elizabeth Jung and their son Clark, Jr. ("Corky"). A daughter, Susan Elizabeth, was born three months after his death.

At the outbreak of war in 1941, Poling immediately volunteered for service as an Army chaplain in the footsteps of his father, who had served as a chaplain during World War I. He initially served in Mississippi with a transport regiment.

In late 1942, Poling was transferred to Camp Myles Standish in Taunton, Massachusetts and attended Chaplains School at Harvard University. There he met fellow chaplains George L. Fox, Alexander D. Goode and John P. Washington. In January 1943, the chaplains embarked on board the Dorchester, which was transporting over 900 soldiers to the United Kingdom via Greenland.

On February 2, 1943 the German submarine U-223 spotted the convoy on the move and closed with the ships, firing a torpedo which struck the Dorchester shortly after midnight. Hundreds of men packed the decks of the rapidly sinking ship and scrambled for the lifeboats. Several of the lifeboats had been damaged and the four chaplains began to organize frightened soldiers. They distributed life jackets from a locker; when the supply of life jackets ran out, each of the chaplains gave theirs to other soldiers. When the last lifeboats were away, the chaplains prayed with those unable to escape the sinking ship. 27 minutes after the torpedo struck, the Dorchester disappeared below the waves with 672 men still aboard. The last anyone saw of the four chaplains, they were standing on the deck, arms linked and praying together."