College United Methodist Church - Philomath, OR
10T E 470622 N 4932035
The College United Methodist Church was established in 1854 and once held services in the historic Philomath College building next door, erected in 1867 and currently home to the Benton County Historical Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the church website:

About Us
College United Methodist Church in Philomath, Oregon is home to approximately 100 members and constituents, with about 50-60 attending the weekly worship service. We are a small, welcoming community that strives to live out the Gospel of Jesus Christ and to bring our love of God into the community. We invite you to visit and worship with us!

History
The church originally began as a class of Brethren migrants to Oregon. This group felt led to provide Christian higher education to the Oregon Territory, founding the town of Philomath (Love of Learning) in order to establish a United Brethren college, and constructing the adjacent college building (which now houses the Benton County Historical Society) in 1867. They met in the college building, and so became known as The College Church. After the college ceased operations in 1929, the congregation continued to meet there until 1964 when the current church building was constructed.

As a result of the denominational mergers, the congregation became Evangelical United Brethren (EUB) Church in 1946 and, with the subsequent merger of the EUB and Methodist Churches in 1968, is now College United Methodist Church.

Facility Usage
Our facility is home to Philomath Montessori School, an early childhood education program, Alcoholics Anonymous, TOPS, a genealogy group and more. For rental rates and information, please call the church office (541.929.2412) or email our office staff.

The Philomath College building next door is listed as a United Methodist Historic Site No. 385.

Active church?: Yes