Église Saint-Médard - Thouars, France
30T E 711827 N 5206058
[EN] The main church of Thouars, Saint-Médard has long been the most visited monument of the city. [FR] Église principale de Thouars, Saint-Médard est depuis très longtemps le monument le plus visité de la ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"An emblematic monument of the city, listed as early as 1909, it is the most visited and one of the best known. What catches our attention is the West façade, which is an example of Poitevin Romanesque Art. But the Saint Médard church has many other advantages and peculiarities.

Built in the early 12th century on the plan of a hall-church with three naves of the same height, it is ravaged by a fire during the siege of the city by Henry II Plantagenet in 1158.

The latter, however, will contribute to its reconstruction between 1170 and 1180. The church then had a rectangular plan with a flat chevet and 3 naves as suggested by the west facade.

The various reorganizations of the XVth century give it its current configuration: the three naves are united under a single vault with crossed ogives and the pillars of separation disappear; the structure is then reinforced by internal buttresses and the bell tower is deported to the north; the west facade is pierced by a large rose window; two chapels are gradually grafted on the North side.

Although passing almost unnoticed next to the main entrance, the northern portal of the twelfth century is worth the detour. The Mozarabic influence is evident in the design of the lobed arch resting on clearly Romanesque columns.

The West Portal is obviously the main element of this church. All the statuary of the church is concentrated on this masterpiece of Romanesque Art. The central portal consists of four archivolts to the glory of Christ surmounted by a Christ in majesty.

These archivolts are based on columns with historiated capitals, representing the vices. Side blind portals with a vegetal decoration are surmounted by the twelve apostles. The tufa stone facade is heavily damaged and has benefited from many restoration campaigns from the nineteenth century and therefore remains majestic!"