St Philip & St James - Groby, Leicestershire
Anglican church of St Philip & St James, Groby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St.Philip and St. James Church was built in 1840 by the Earl of Stamford owing to the distance to Ratby Church from his home in Bradgate House, and 'to the foulness of the way there'. Henry Grey, the 7th Earl of Stamford, decided to build a chapel of Ease at Groby for the princely sum of £2,300.

Although Groby had no church prior to 1840, it is recorded that in earlier times two or three chapels existed here. After the Norman Conquest in 1066, many castles were built throughout the country."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish Church. 1840 and 1912. By W. Railton and H.F.Trayler. Random coursed Mountsorrel granite, sandstone ashlar dressings, Swithland slate roofs. Western tower, nave and chancel. Small West tower of 3 stages has stepped angle buttresses, chamfered string courses and an embattled parapet. To the belfry stage are single narrow pointed louvred lights to each direction. The side walls of the nave have pairs of lancets and the chancel added in 1912 has 2 light cusped traceried windows in moulded and pointed surrounds. The gabled south porch has a plain pointed outer arch. Interior has moulded and pointed chancel arch and a softwood western gallery. All fittings are C19."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No