Brown V. Board of Education NHS Junior Ranger - Topeka, KS
A junior ranger NPS stamp located inside the Monroe School in Topeka.
Location: Kansas, United States

The beginning of the end to the Plessy V. Ferguson "Seperate, but equal" standing in the Supreme Court started here in the 1950s. Taken from Wikipedia, "Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site was established in Topeka, Kansas, on October 26, 1992, by the United States Congress to commemorate the landmark U.S. Supreme Court decision aimed at ending racial segregation in public schools. On May 17, 1954, the Supreme Court unanimously declared that "separate educational facilities are inherently unequal" and, as such, violated the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, which guarantees all citizens "equal protection of the laws."

Nearest NPS Passport Cancellation Stations