Irwin - Gray House - Savannah Historic District - Savannah, TN
Listed as #12 on original, now #36 on Boundary Increase/Correction form

Original Owner: James W. Irwin
Current Owner: Glenn & Patsy Gray
Architect: Thomas McGee, Jackson, Tennessee

Original Listing:
"12. Irwin-Rinks House (Guinn Street): 1902, vernacular, 2 story frame, weatherboard, wrap around porches with clustered columns, bay windows, exterior slightly altered." ~ Original NRHP Nomination Form

Updated NRHP Listing:

"36   80 Guinn Street   Irwin-Gray House, 1902
Originally listed on April 8, 1980 as inventory number 12. Two-story frame, rectangular plan, weatherboard, wraparound porches with clustered columns, bay windows, exterior slightly altered. (C)

"...The Hardin Tract was partially purchased by James W. Irwin who donated 50 acres to the city of Savannah. The city of Savannah then gave Mr. Irwin his choice in lots and sold the other lots to interested buyers. The district as a whole started out as homesteads for the Walker, Williams, Irwin, Sevier, Churchwell, and Ross families. These families were major contributing families to the city of Savannah as bankers, lawyers, teachers, and civic duty personnel." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current ownership of the property as described in the Probate Court Records:
Public Notice ID: 20656638.HTM