Irish Bred Pub - Douglasville, GA
A landmark in this old town

County of building: Douglas County
Location of building: Price St. & Broad St., SE corner, Douglasville
Original Occupant: G. G. Hudson and Dr. J. B. Edge
Current Occupant: Irish Bred Pub

"And this is where our journey begins. In spring of 2008, the building became the community’s first Irish pub. We are proud to preserve the historic integrity of the building by exposing the brickwork created from Douglas County clay and by creating our two bars from the original wooden floors and the first floor tables from the original building joists. All symbolize the wonderful historic character of the building. Moreover, we like to believe we have restored the original role of the building as a central part of the community and created a new “local” within the neighborhood – a place where you can gather again, exchange ideas, make new friends; a place where you can enjoy great food and drink, and enjoyable entertainment; a place where you do not just spend your time but savor your time. Prior to opening our doors, we created our own piece of history when a fire struck and threatened to destroy all our efforts. Fortunately, the damage was minimal and the historic character of the building was unscathed. The events of that day on the 28th of February, 2008, and the support of the community made us even more determined than ever to open our doors. We are grateful to our neighbors for their acceptance and kindness. We will always welcome your comments –– praise or criticism — and by doing so, you will always help us to better serve you, our friends and guests.

"The traditional Irish pub has a long and venerable history. From quaint taverns to metropolitan bars, Irish pubs have long been places of sanctuary where people of all classes and backgrounds can go to forget their everyday cares, engage in lively banter and share a beverage or two in a relaxed atmosphere.

"However, today’s Irish pubs offer so much more and the best ones have become popular eating establishments serving both authentic Irish favorites and more contemporary dishes. The Irish Bred Pub & Restaurant is one such establishment and since opening in 2008, we have established ourselves as one of Douglasville’s most popular restaurants – family-friendly with great brunch, lunch and dinner specials served in an inviting, cozy atmosphere and beautiful, historic setting.

"Located in the heart of the historic downtown, we pride ourselves on offering something for everyone. With an extensive restaurant menu, 2 full service bars and large outdoor balcony and patio seating areas away from all the hustle and bustle of everyday life, whether you live or work in the area or are simply passing through, the Pub provides the ideal setting for every occasion.

"Our second floor offers ideal Meeting Room Facilities and the perfect, informal venue for Private Party Reservations such as birthday celebrations, anniversaries, office parties, baby showers, rehearsal dinners, and wedding parties.

"If it’s entertainment you are looking for, come and enjoy our weekly Trivia Nights, Poker, Live Music Nights, and Karaoke/Open Mic Nights. And don’t forget that with our multiple plasma TV’s, many of our regular guests regard us as one of the best Sports Bars in the area where you can enjoy live action of all your favorite sports.

"As you can see, we truly do offer something for everyone. Whether a regular guest of the Pub or first-time visitor, we look forward to giving you a warm Irish welcome and a taste of the Emerald Isles." ~ Our Story, Irish Bred Pub

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: Restaurant only

Dogs Allowed: no

Garden: no

Accommodation: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Use to have rooms to let, but new owners thought it was just to much of a hassle and to much work, respect for other property declining as it is in our society