Rheinpolizei - Basel, Switzerland
The river police headquarters in a listed building at the northern bank of the Rhine.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Police Station Rhein is located just north of the Mittlere Rheinbrücke on the Unterer Rheinweg.

There are two departments at this address. The Rhine Police is responsible for recreational shipping with small boats and river swimming (a mass phenomenon in this city). They are not responsible for the commercial navigation, since the Rhine is considered to be an international body of water up to the Middle Rhine Bridge according to various treaties from the 19th century. The other department is the Weapons Division, which is responsible for weapons and explosives, i.e. Gun licenses, import and export licenses of weapons, disposal, etc.

The listed building is the remnant of a medieval monastery dating back to the 13th century. In addition to the police, it also houses a museum and the cantonal preservation of monuments department.

DE: Der Polizeiposten Rhein befindet sich etwas nördlich der Mittleren Rheinbrücke am Unteren Rheinweg.

An dieser Adresse befinden sich zwei Abteilungen. Die Rheinpolizei ist für den Freizeitschiffsverkehr mit kleinen Booten und das Flussschwimmen (ein Massenphänomen in dieser Stadt) zuständig. Die kommerzielle Schifffahrt untersteht ihr nicht, da der Rhein nach verschiedenen Staatsverträgen aus dem 19. Jahrhundert bis zur Mittleren Rheinbrücke als internationales Gewässer gilt. Die andere Abteilung ist die Fachstelle Waffen, die für Waffen und Sprengstoff zuständig ist, d.h. Waffenscheine, Ein- und Ausfuhrbewilligungen von Waffen, Entsorgung u.ä. zuständig ist.

Das denkmalgeschütze Gebäude ist der Rest einer mittelalterlichen Klosteranlage aus dem 13. Jahrhundert. Neben der Polizei befinden sich darin noch ein Museum und die kantonale Denkmalpflege.
Type: Satellite Office