YMCA - Teruel,Spain
le YMCA de Teruel
Location: Aragón, Spain

YMCA IS FOR EVERYONE

A very important and differentiating element of the YMCA is that it is open and directed to everyone, regardless of their economic or social situation. That is why we promote different programs that address all the fundamental needs of children and young people, ranging from the coverage of their basic needs, in the case of children in difficult situations, to activities aimed at the development of personal values, social responsibility or language learning. For us it is very important that everyone has the opportunity to learn, grow and prosper.
HOW WE ORGANIZE

YMCA currently has 19 centers in different cities in Spain in which, every day, activities are developed to improve the situation of children, young people and families with difficulties. To achieve effective intervention, we have also specialized in training and employment services and we have housing for young people and families without resources.

All the programs are developed by specialized technical personnel in each of the activities and supported by volunteers.

On the other hand, our experience in conducting camp activities, language immersion and youth leadership, make schools, institutions and associations trust us for the organization of extracurricular activities, summer camps, language programs and other educational programs.

YMCA ES PARA TODOS

Un elemento muy importante y diferenciador de YMCA es que está abierta y dirigida a todo el mundo, independientemente de su situación económica o social. Por eso impulsamos distintos programas que atienden todas las necesidades fundamentales de los niños y los jóvenes que van desde la cobertura de sus necesidades básicas, en el caso de niños que se encuentran en situaciones difíciles, hasta actividades orientadas al desarrollo de valores personales, responsabilidad social o el aprendizaje de idiomas. Para nosotros es muy importante que todo el mundo tenga la oportunidad de aprender, crecer y prosperar.
CÓMO NOS ORGANIZAMOS

YMCA cuenta en la actualidad con 19 centros en distintas ciudades de España en los que, todos los días, se desarrollan actividades orientadas a mejorar la situación de niños, jóvenes y familias con dificultades. Para lograr una intervención efectiva, nos hemos especializado también en formación y servicios de empleo y contamos con viviendas para jóvenes y familias sin recursos.

Todos los programas son desarrollados por personal técnico especializado en cada una de las actividades y apoyado por voluntarios.

Por otro lado, nuestra experiencia en la realización de actividades de campamentos, inmersión lingüística y liderazgo juvenil, hacen que colegios, instituciones y asociaciones confíen en nosotros para la organización de actividades extraescolares, campamentos de verano, programas de idiomas y otros programas educativos.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes