The Capital - La Capitale - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445369 N 5030699
The following information is etched on granite plaques found on a three part boat sculpture located in Major's Hill Park in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaques:

The Capital - La Capitale - 1857

Confederation 1867
The Great Seal of Canada, used to symbolize the authority of the new nation.

The River as Witness
High above the Ottawa River, workmen laid stones for the Parliament Buildings, and the work of creating a great modern capital began.

Westminster in the Wilderness
A remote lumber town becomes the Capital of the Province of Canada.

"No place has ever been better calculated for the capital of a great country... at the confluence of two rivers whose banks are alike rich in timber and arable land..."

The Illustrated London News - 1857

From 1800 - Industry - A Partir de 1800 - Industrie

The River as Power
In the forest, the great ancient pines fell to axes. Settlers arrived and planted crops in the thin norther soil. Water pulsed through the young wheel of industry.

A Hard Life
Lumberjacks laboured fall and winter in the forest, cutting and hauling wood. In the spring armed with long cant hooks - raftsmen drove the timbers down the flooding river.

Philemon Wright first settler on what is now the Quebec Shore, 1800

Water Power Sawmills, wood mills, foundries - springing up at falls and along rapids the river.

Centuries of Trade - Des siècles d'échanges

Wilderness

The River as Highway
In a world of forest, sky and river, traders travelling swiftly by cano followed the great river into the heart of a continent.

From Europe came new tools and new materials - metal axes, knives, kettles, firearms, ammunition, beads, cloth...

The First Nations and their ancestors traded beaver pelts, copper, corn, flint, clay pipes, tobacco ...

The Voyageurs
Traders from the St-Lawrence River paddled the Ottawa River west and north in great convoys.

Texte des plaque en granit sur les parties du bâteau.

La Capitale - 1857

La Confédération - 1867
Le grand sceau du Canada symbolise un nouveau pouvoir bel et bien canadien.

La Rivière un Témoin
Sur la colline qui surplombe la rivière des Outaouais, on construisit pierre par pierre les édifices du Parlement. Ainsi commença l’édification d’une grande capitale moderne.

Un Parlement en Pleine Nature
Une petite ville de bûcherons, isolée devint la capitale de la Province du Canada.

«…jamais localité ne fut mieux adaptée au rôle de la capitale d’un grand pays […] au confluent de deux rivières dont les berges sont tout aussi riches en forêts qu’en terres arables.»

À partir de 1800

Industrie

La Rivière Source d’Énergie
Dans la forêt, les grands pins furent coupés les uns après les autres. Les colons nouvellement arrivés, tentèrent de faire de l’agriculture dans le sol mince du Nord. Puis l’eau devint rapidement le moteur de développement industriel de la region.

Philemon Wright, en 1800, fut le premier colon a s’établir sur ce qui est aujourd’hui le côte québecois de la rivière.

Une Vie Difficile
Dans la forêt, en automne et en hiver, les bûcherons travaillaient dur à couper et à trainer les troncs d’arbre. Au printemps, équipés de bons tourne-billes à éperons, les draveurs dirigeaient les billots dans la rivière en crue.

La Force de L’Eau
Scieries, filatures de la laine, fonderies émergèrent là où se trouvaient des chutes ou des rapides.

Des Siècles D’Échange

La Rivière, Voie de Communication
C’était une époque ou il n’y avait que la forêt, la rivière et le ciel. Pour faire du troc ou du commerce, il fallait suivre la rivière qui menait rapidement les canots au coeur du territoire.

D’Europe sont venus de nouveaux outils, de nouveaux matériaux, comme des haches en métal, des couteaux, des chaudrons, des armes à feu, des munitions, des perles de verre et des tissus.

Les Premières Nations et leurs ancêtres échangeaient, entre autres, des peaux de castor, du cuivre, du mais, des pointes de flèche en chert, des pipes en terre cuite et du tabac.

Les Voyageurs
En grand convois de canot, les commerçants du Saint-Laurent empruntaient la rivière des Outaouais vers l’ouest et vers le nord.
Group that erected the marker: The National Capital Commission - La Commission de la Capitale Nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Major's Hill Park - Mackenzie Avenue