Willamette Valley and Coast Railroad Depot - Corvallis, Oregon
10T E 478756 N 4934269
This former railroad depot was relocated twice over the years until finally calling this site home to a commercial hotel.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form highlights this former railroad depot's history and relocations and tell us:

The old depot of the Willamette Valley and Coast Railroad was built at Corvallis, Oregon in 1887, and it served rail passenger and freight hauling purposes at two historic locations prior to its relocation to the present site at SW Seventh and Washington in 1927. The building originally stood on Washington Avenue near Ninth Street. In 1910, it was displaced by a new passenger station and was shifted to Seventh Street at Western Boulevard, at which time its freight house attachment was enlarged. Today, the two story, front gabled volume of frame construction faces north, onto Washington Avenue, with its single-story wing extending to the west at a right angle. The area proposed for nomination is about a third of an acre at the street corner of an 8.67-acre parcel surplused by the Southern Pacific Railroad Company. The nominated area includes the depot, its wing, entrance dock, the loading platform and dock which wrap the south and west sides, and two sections of railroad siding on the building's south side. At the original location, a shed-roofed canopy with corner returns wrapped the front elevation to shelter passengers on the loading platform. Today, this feature is missing. The railroad siding is counted (as) a separately contributing structure of the nominated area.

Significance
This property meets National Register Criteria A and C in the areas of transportation, commerce and architecture. It also meets Criteria Consideration B relating to properties removed from their original locations since the station is the oldest two-story wood frame passenger-freight combination railroad depot of record in Oregon and it maintains its integrity of design and workmanship even though twice relocated. Moreover, it presently stands within the bounds of a parcel historically owned by the Southern Pacific Railroad. The application points out that the station is a rare, intact visual reminder of the city's railroad era heyday. It is the most significant railroad building remaining in Corvallis that is associated with the Willamette Valley & Coast Railroad. It is the sole remaining example of railroad architecture in the Stick/Chalet style in Corvallis and is older by four years than the Stick/Eastlake-style Southern Pacific Railroad Passenger Station of 1891 at Springfield that was registered in 1993. The building stands in fair condition, and stabilization work is being undertaken by the private owners.

The original location coordinates are from the original site of the depot building from 1887 which is currently home to earthfort, a commercial business.

This deopt building now serves as a hotel with a minimum 7-day stay and contains rooms with vintage decor. Visit their website link below.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Private