Hl. Mauritius - Absdorf, Austria
Figurenbildstock des hl. Mauritius / Figure of St. Mauritius
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Vor der katholischen Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius in Absdorf steht eine Statue des heiligen Mauritius auf einem Sockel. Eine kleine Tafel informiert über den Heiligen:

Statue Hl. Mauritius

Der Hl. Mauritius ist der Schutzpatron des Absdorfer Gründungsklosters Niederaltaich in Bayern und somit auch der Pfarrkirche Absdorf. Er stammte angeblich aus Theben in Ägypten, war von dunkler Hautfarbe, der Anführer der Thebäischen Legion und wurde um 300 n. Chr. mit seinen Gefährten in der Gegend des heutigen Saint Maurice (damals Agaunum) hingerichtet.

Die Statue ist aus Sandstein, steht auf einem Sockel und ist ca. 3,50 m hoch. In der Hand hält der Hl. Mauritius die Lanze. Auf der linken unteren Seite der Statue ist ein Mohrenkopf mit Krone. Die Statue kam 1730 (anderen Quellen zufolge 1724) nach Absdorf und stand zuerst mitten am heutigen Hauptplatz an der Stelle, an der nun die Mutter-Gottes-Statue steht. Als 1856 die Mutter-Gottes-Statue errichtet wurde, kam die Statue des Hl. Mauritius in einen Obstgarten des ehemaligen Gasthauses Blank. Durch Witterungseinflüsse ziemlich beschädigt, wurde die Statue 1949 restauriert und auf dem Platz vor der Sakristei aufgestellt. 2003 ist sie generalsaniert worden.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: absdorf.topothek.at/data/Absdorf79/files102/file25502.pdf

< EN >

In front of the catholic parish church of St. Mauritius in Absdorf stands a statue of St. Mauritius on a pedestal. A small tablet informs about the saint:

Statue of St. Mauritius

St. Mauritius is the patron saint of the Absdorf founding monastery Niederaltaich in Bavaria and thus also of the parish church Absdorf. He allegedly came from Thebes in Egypt, was of dark skin, the leader of the Theban Legion and was executed around 300 AD with his companions in the area of today's Saint Maurice (then Agaunum).

The statue is made of sandstone, stands on a pedestal and is about 3.50 m high. Saint Mauritius holds the lance in his hand. On the lower left side of the statue is a moor head with a crown. The statue came to Absdorf in 1730 (according to other sources 1724) and was first standing in the middle of today's main square at the place where the statue of the Mother of God stands now. When the Mother of God statue was erected in 1856, the statue of St. Mauritius came to an fruit garden of the former inn Blank. Damaged by weather conditions, the statue was restored in 1949 and placed on the square in front of the sacristy. In 2003 she was completely refurbished.

Translated from source: absdorf.topothek.at/data/Absdorf79/files102/file25502.pdf

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich