Combined WWI / WWII memorial cenotaph - Anstey, Leicestershire
A combined WWI / WII memorial cenotaph on Stadon Rd., Anstey.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Mountsorrel granite and modern green granite plaques (replaced Swithland Slate). Designed and constructed from June 1920 - unveiled 7/5/1921. Cost c.800 pounds. Land donated by Colonel RE Martin and his mother. A Llewellyn records that new panels installed 2008/9, and an additional blank panel fitted to the left side of the memorial. In 2017 the memorial was refurbished by the Parish Council, at a cost of £2608.75. The lime mortar was replaced, the memorial steam cleaned and the names of those commemorated gilded using silver palladium. The work was achieved by a grant from the Edith Murphy foundation, a generous donation from a local resident and member of the Royal British Legion, and funds from Anstey Parish Council (source L. Hawkes)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There are also two memorial seats nearby.