Untitled - Stadon Rd - Anstey, Leicestershire
An untitled piece on a building at the junction of Stadon Rd. & Highfield St., Anstey.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The reason for this piece is unknown, as is the artist. There may be a link to the boot and shoe industry in Anstey in the late 19th century.

"Local industry included hosiery from the eighteenth to the nineteenth century, leading to a rise in population to around 600 by 1800. By 1845 there were 300 people employed as framework knitters in the village. A decline in the industry in the middle of the nineteenth century saw a fall in the village's population, although hosiery manufacture continued in the village until the mid-twentieth century. Boot and shoe manufacture became a more important part of the village's work between 1860 and 1900, and the first employer in Leicestershire described as a "boot and shoe manufacturer" appeared in Anstey in 1863."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Title of Piece: Untitled