Tower of the Winds, Shugborough Estate, Staffordshire, England
30U E 566503 N 5849907
One of four identical windows in the Tower of the Winds, one of an impressive collection of buildings designed by James 'Athenian' Stuart in the grounds of Shugborough Hall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the (visit link) website:-
One of the most prominent of the garden buildings at Shugborough is the Tower of the Winds, an octagonal structure of 1765. The main room, on the upper floor, was designed as a banqueting room. In the 19th century, the downstairs was used as a dairy while the upstairs room apparently became a gambling den presided over by the 1st earl.

The tower at Shugborough is similar in general form to the Greek original, a structure on the agora in Athens bearing a weather vane and various sundials and originally containing a water clock. The Shugborough version is octagonal, and has two entrances and a stair tower.
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

Shugborough Estete