Haynes-Burns-Ewell Building - Hood County Courthouse Historic District - Granbury, TX
14S E 613979 N 3590101
The Haynes-Burns-Ewell Building at 106 E Pearl St is a contributing building in the Hood County Courthouse Historic District. Today, it is used by Central Texas Title.

While this one is not specifically mentioned on the National Register's Nomination Form as "significant", it clearly falls within the district's boundaries, and does not appear to have any alterations that would disqualify it today. A 1976 Texas Historical Marker provides some background on this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

Early site of the Granbury post office, this native stone structure was erected by James C. Haynes, postmaster from 1872 to 1874. He sold the edifice in 1878 to Thomas A. Burns, who served as postmaster until 1883. The property was then purchased by Thomas T. Ewell, a newspaperman who published an early history of Hood County. Offices, stores, and cafes occupied the building until 1975, when it was restored by Dick and Sunny Allen for Hood County Title Company.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hood County Courthouse Historic District

106 E Pearl St, Granbury, TX 76048