Savannah Historic District - Savannah, TN
16S E 386302 N 3898898
Original a 24 building (homes) district...boundary increase in 2009 made it 40 buildings and 1 structure
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Hardin County
Location of district...irregular pattern, on Main St., College St., Guinn Street for majority, Savannah
Registered in 1980, update in 1993, revised in 2009

"The Savannah Historic District located on the west side of the county seat, Savannah (pop. 7030), Hardin County, Tennessee was previously listed in the National Register on April 2, 1980 with a boundary extension listed in the National Register on November 8, 1993. The original nomination listed a total of twenty-four buildings; sixteen of which were considered contributing while eight buildings were considered noncontributing. The 1993 boundary extension nomination added two more contributing buildings located on Main Street.

"This National Register nomination updates the period of significance and expands the boundaries from the original nomination and the extension nomination. The passage of more than 25 years from the original nomination, 15 plus years from the extension, and interest in the community has resulted in this update. The revised nomination includes contributing buildings constructed after 1930 and buildings that have changes after 1930.

"The Savannah Historic District continues to be mainly a residential area, with one business, and two churches. The revised district will encompass forty buildings and one structure as contributing to the significance in architecture. This amendment/expansion is not intended to replace the original listing, but rather serves as an update to the original and expanded listings. Sometime after the original National Register nomination was completed, properties in Savannah were given new address numbers. Whenever appropriate this inventory notes the original inventory number and address for each previously listed property. One property listed as non-contributing in the original nomination (inventory number 23) has since been demolished." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

College St., Main St., Tennessee St., and Williams St. , Savannah, TN 38372

County / Borough / Parish: Hardin County