Kaple sv. Václava v Knezevsi u Prahy, CZ
33U E 447272 N 5552194
[CZ] Rímsko-katolická kaple z r. 1736, Kneževes, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Roman-catholic chapel from 1736, Kneževes, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kaple se nachází v historické cásti obce Kneževes, vedle místní základní školy. Kaple byla postavena roku 1736 nákladem jezuitského semináre svatého Václava v Praze. Místo oltáre v ní byla puvodne fresková malba sv. Václava. Roku 1862 vystavela obec vedle kaple školní budovu a zahrnula kapli do školní zahrady. Roku 1882 byla kaple rozšírena a získala tak dnešní pseudorománský vzhled. Na streše je umístena otevrená zvonicka s kamennou polopostavou sv. Václava. Behem poslední rekonstrukce v r. 2014 byly objeveny nástenné malby z r. 1904, tyto byly nove zrestaurovány.

[ENG]
The chapel is located in the historical part of Kneževes village, next to the local elementary school. The chapel was built in 1736 by the Jesuit seminary of St. Wenceslas in Prague. Instead of the altar in it was originally a fresco painting of St. Wenceslas. In 1862, the village at its own expense built a school building beside the chapel and the chapel became part of the school garden. In 1882 the chapel was enlarged to gain the pseudo-romanian look of today. On the roof there is an open bell tower with a stone half figure of St. Wenceslas. During the last reconstruction in 2014, wall paintings from 1904 were discovered and these were newly restored.