First Christian Church of Granbury - Granbury, TX
14S E 611773 N 3589290
The First Christian Church of Granbury is at 2109 W US 377, Granbury, TX. Sunday services are at 9 AM and 11 AM.

A 1977 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This church was organized in the 1870's with the aid of Addison and Randolph Clark. In 1873 they helped their father Joseph A. Clark establish the Add-Ran Male and Female College at Thorp Spring (3.8 miles northwest), which later became Texas Christian University of Fort Worth. The Clark Brothers shared responsibilities as the first pastors. In 1889 the men of the fellowship erected a frame sanctuary on property purchased from D.C. Cogdell. This congregation has grown rapidly since the completion of Lake Granbury in 1969.

The original sanctuary was initially at Houston and Bluff Streets, just south of the courthouse square, but in 1986, the church relocated to its present location, and the old sanctuary was moved to the intersection of Bridge and Brazos Streets. Now part of the Dora Lee Langdon Cultural & Educational Center, the old church building has a new life as a concert hall.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship