Farmer's Co-Op Grain Elevator - Hennessey, OK
14S E 599007 N 3996799
This grain elevator, one of the oldest concrete elevators in Western Oklahoma, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

Operated by Farmer's Co-Op of Hennessey, this elevator consists of three sections. The original, West House, was constructed in 1931. It is 110 ft. high with four cylindrical bins 90 ft. high and 18 ft. in diameter, each with a capacity of 103,000 bushels. It has a 2-story head house. In 1935, four additional bins were added, each with a capacity of 95,000 bushels.

Later, an additional two bins were constructed four feet east of the elevators. These two bins each held 75,000 bushels, and have a 2-story head house. This is known as the East House.

In 1938, a one-story red brick office building with a hipped roof was constructed southeast of the East House.

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes