Fire Department Centennial - Hennessey, OK
This display commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Hennessey Fire Department.

Located in Memorial Park on Highway 81 on the north side of Hennessey, there are many monuments and historical markers. This bell is on display to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Hennessey Fire Department (1889-1989).

The bell is mounted about 8 ft. from the ground on an iron frame. The wrought iron has the dates 1889 and 1989 and a silhouette of a fire wagon drawn by two horses. The yoke of the bell has markings "No. 530" and "No. 532".

The website below gives an interesting history of this fire department, from its humble beginnings with just a long hose attached to a permanent water supply, to the story of how they added equipment over the years. They now protect an area of 325 square miles.

Subject: Town

Commemoration: 100th Anniversary of the Fire Department