Toskánský sloup Panny Marie v Bustehrade, Czechia
33U E 442210 N 5556335
[CZ] Tzv. "Toskánský sloup" se sochou Panny Marie, Buštehrad, okres Kladno [ENG] The so-called "Tuscan column" with the statue of Our Lady, Buštehrad, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Šest metru vysoký pískovcový sloup se sochou Panny Marie pochází z konce 17. století, pravdepodobne z roku 1699, kdy majitelka panství Anna Marie Františka, velkovévodkyne toskánská, zapocala s výstavbou nedalekého zámku. Nachází se v historickém jádru obce, hned vedle kaple svaté Marí Magdaleny, naproti budove bývalého pivovaru.

[ENG]
A six-meter-high sandstone column with a Virgin Mary statue dates from the late 17th century, presumably from 1699, when the owner of the estate Anna Marie Františka, the Tuscan grand duchess, began building a nearby castle. It is located in the historical center of the town, next to the chapel of St. Mary Magdalene, opposite the building of the former brewery.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column