Mariánský morový sloup, Bustehrad, Czechia
33U E 442191 N 5556094
[CZ] Barokní pískovcový sloup s reliéfní deskou s vyobrazením Panny Marie Staroboleslavské, Buštehrad, okres Kladno [ENG] Baroque sandstone column with embossed plate with picture of Our Lady of Stará Boleslav, Buštehrad, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Rane barokní, pet metru vysoký mariánský "morový" sloup z pocátku 18. století se nachází blízko križovatky silnic Kladenská a Revolucní, asi 40 metru jižne od kostela Povýšení svatého Kríže. Od roku 2010 zde na tomto míste stojí moderní replika, která vznikla pod vedením akademického sochare a restaurátora Jana Bradny. Puvodní originál sloupu byl umísten do výklenku uvnitr nedalekého zámeckého areálu. Celo podstavce zdobí vytesaný znak rodu Sasko-Lauenburského, z nejž pocházela Anna Marie Františka, velkovévodkyne Toskánská, která nechala puvodní sloup postavit. Hlavice, umístená na korintském zakoncení sloupu, predstavuje andílky nesoucí vyobrazení Panny Marie Staroboleslavské.

[ENG]
The early baroque, five meter high Marian "plague" column from the early 18th century is located near the intersection of the Kladenska and Revolucní streets, about 40 meters south of the Church of the Ascension of the Holy Cross. From 2010, here stands a modern replica, which was created under the guidance of the academic sculptor and restorer Jan Bradna. The original of the column was placed in a niche within the nearby chateau complex. The base of the pedestal is decorated with a carved Saxon-Lauenburg sign, from which Anna Marie Františka, the Grand Duke of Tuscany, who left the original column standing, came from. The head, placed on the corinthian end of the column, represents the angels bearing the image of the Virgin Mary of Stará Boleslav.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column