Town clock Verwaltungsgebäude - Wuppertal, NRW, Germany
At the administration building at Neumarkt 10 in Wuppertal is a working clock mounted to the tower.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The watch has a black background, golden hands and golden roman numbers. The year of creation is unknown.

"The ground plan of the town hall building, which was built in the style of the late neo-Gothic or eclecticism, consists of a timber-framed building with the main facade opposite the Neumarkt. Another wing of the same height in the form of a distorted "U "s adjoins this in the northeast and surrounds the small inner courtyard.
The town hall has four full floors and an attic. The most striking component is the 79-metre-high square town hall tower, which consists of masonry in the lower area and has a towering canopy covered with copper sheet, which has meanwhile been dyed accordingly by the addition of patina. The tower has a clock with slate dials on all four sides and a small bell ringing.
In addition, the town hall has two further stair towers and a ridge turret. There are three staircases, a paternoster lift and a handicapped accessible lift. The façade consists of formerly light grey basalt lava, now darker due to ageing in London, the structures and the building decoration consist of sandstone, which has darkened considerably over the years.
In 1900, the glass painter Alexander Linnemann from Frankfurt created several glass windows for the town hall. "The Linnemann Archive contains four sketches and old photographs.""

Status: Working

Display: Mounted