First Baptist Church of Palo Pinto - Palo Pinto, TX
The First Baptist Church of Palo Pinto is at 234 S 4th Ave, Palo Pinto, TX.

A 2008 Texas Historical Marker at the church provides some history:

Soon after the founding of the town of Golconda (Palo Pinto) in 1857, frontier missionary and cattleman George Webb Slaughter organized the Baptist church in the community. A charter member of the Brazos River Baptist Association, the congregation reported eleven additions by letter and seventeen by baptism in its first year. The membership endured extremes of nature, conflict with Native Americans and economic challenges to survive. Merging with Slaughter Valley Baptist Church, the members moved to a frame sanctuary at this site in 1886. A new church building (1952), educational and fellowship building, and parsonage continue to serve the historic congregation.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: