Roy V. Cashion - Memorial Park - Hennessey, OK
This awesome sculpture honors a young man who caught the hearts of his fellowmen.

Located in Memorial park on Highway 81 on the north side of Hennessey, is a sculpture that takes your breath away. Standing on a layered pillar approximately 15 ft. high is a sculpture of Roy Victor Cashion, a Hennessey young man who gave his life in the Spanish-American War. The sculpture, made of Bedford stone, was dedicated on Memorial Day 1903 and is very possibly the oldest outdoor sculpture in Oklahoma. The Territorial Governor, Tom Ferguson spoke at the ceremony.

Roy Cashion was one of seven Seniors in Hennessey's first graduating class. Shortly after graduation, he rode on horseback to Guthrie to enlist in the military and was sent to fight under Col. Theodore Roosevelt with the Rough Riders. He died a few months later on San Juan Hill. Children in Hennessey collected $800 and the Territorial legislature put in $1200 and this sculpture was created. It shows Cashion in uniform at parade rest. On the base beneath him are engraved an eagle, and a saddle and rifle. Roy Cashion was so revered that the town just south of Hennessey named their settlement Cashion.

Erected in memory of
Roy V. Cashion