Johann Dem Guten/Prince Johann the Good - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
32T E 539612 N 5220373
Prince Johann Dem Guten (Prince Johann the Good) had a lot of to contribute (dollars and ideas) when it came time to construct Vaduz Cathedral.
Location: Liechtenstein

Prince Johann Dem Guten (Prince Johann the Good) had a lot of to say when it came time to construct Vaduz Cathedral.

Vaduz Cathedral was possible by the generous contributions of the then Prince Johann II (1840–1929), also called Prince Johann the Good. He thought it was especially important that the church had a good quality organ. The instrument, which was built according to the plans of the Liechtenstein composer Josef Gabriel Rheinberger, had not yet been completed when the church was consecrated in October 1873 and reached Vaduz with four months’ delay. At that time, the Steinmeyer organ was a remarkable instrument with impressive dimensions in the Rhine Valley. St. Florin parish church was raised to the status of a cathedral when Liechtenstein was declared an archdiocese in December 1997.

Johann II the Good (Johann II der Gute), was the Prince of Liechtenstein between 1858 and 1929. His reign of 70 years and 90 days is the second-longest in European royal history after that of Louis XIV of France who, however, was crowned at age 5.
Monarch Ranking: Prince / Princess

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein