1873 - Old National School - Park Road - Anstey, Leicestershire
The Old National School on Park Road, Anstey, built in 1873.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Rapid growth in the village through the 19th century was also reflected in the improvements and growth of community facilities and its independent status as a separate parish in 1894, which introduced the first gas lighting into the village in 1895. A National School supported by the Church of England was set up in 1833 in Church Lane (now St Mary’s Church Hall) and it continued until 1880 when it was replaced by a new Board School built in Park Road in 1873."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"GV II School and school house of 1873. Granite and slate rubble stone with stone dressings, stone and blue brick plinth, stone and red brick bands, and elaborate brick eaves with stone kneelers. Slate roof, red ridge tiles and wooden ridge bell turret with slate and lead pinnacle roof. In Gothic style with stone plate tracery windows with hood moulds and label stops. Fine gabled composition progressively projecting forward to left. Here school house of 2 storeys, school of 1. Front of 3 large gables with recessed entrances between and range behind. Left house gable with rectangular 3-light bay window and 2-light window over. House door to right with stone surround and carved tablet dated 1873 over. 2 1-lights follow. Centre school gable contains large 4-light window with small bull's eye window over. Gabled porch in recess with 1-light either side and truncated stone stacks in angles. Right gable has 2-light window with bull's eye window over and 2 1-lights on right end facing Bradgate Road. 3-light window in gable end of range behind. On rear a row of 5 3-light lancet type windows with brick surrounds and 4 brick and stone buttresses between. On left end of house a stone and brick projecting stack and 2-light with top lights. Group value with church diagonally opposite."

Year of construction: 1873