Cap sur la Loge de Mer pour l’office de tourisme - Perpignan - France
31T E 491375 N 4727472
La Loge de Mer (mot dérivé de l'espagnol lonja ou plutôt du catalan Uotja, bourse de commerce), est un monument de Perpignan. The Sea Lodge (a word derived from the Spanish lonja or rather Catalan Uotja, stock exchange), is a monument of Perpignan.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Blottie en plein centre de la cité catalane, la Loge de Mer abritait autrefois le tribunal maritime ainsi que la bourse du commerce. Dans ce beau bâtiment gothique construit à la fin du XIVe siècle se réunissaient les consuls de mer, de riches négociants chargés de gérer les affaires de la côte. Aujourd’hui, « la Loge » abrite l’office de tourisme de la ville. Détail à ne pas manquer, un petit bateau en fer forgé est niché tout en haut de l’édifice et, sous le regard bienveillant des belles Catalanes du sculpteur Maillol, il rappelle la vocation initiale du site."

"Nestled right in the center of the Catalan city, the Sea Lodge once housed the maritime tribunal and the stock market.In this beautiful Gothic building built in the late fourteenth century were meeting the sea consuls, wealthy merchants responsible for manage the business of the coast Today, the "Lodge" houses the tourist office of the city Detail not to be missed, a small wrought iron boat is nestled at the top of the building and, under the benevolent look of the beautiful Catalanes of the sculptor Maillol, it recalls the initial vocation of the site. "
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/26/2017