Flûte nasale - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402431 N 5620205
[EN] A 19th century nasal flute from the Fiji archipelago in Polynesia. [FR] Une flûte nasale du 19è siècle en provenance de l'archipel des Fidji, en Polynésie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This nasal flute is exposed in the castle-museum of Boulogne-sur-mer, along with other instruments of Oceania of the 19th century, it is bamboo.

The nasal flute is a bamboo pipe spilled in the Pacific Islands. Air is blown through the nostril rather than through the mouth, the other nostril being clogged with stuff, tobacco or hand.

This unusual gaming technique is likely to have a religious or superstitious origin: in some areas of the Pacific, magical powers are attributed to the exhaled air through the nostrils.

A nasal flute was one of the many objects brought back by Captain James Cook (1728-1779), English navigator, explorer and cartographer, back from Tahiti.