The Bank of Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444996 N 5029974
The additions of two glass office towers and a large indoor atrium to the existing Bank of Canada building on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario, was designed by renowned Canadian architect Arthur Charles Erickson.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The original head office building, completed in 1938, was designed by Toronto architecture firm Marani, Lawson and Morris. It was constructed with grey granite from Quebec in the classical style popular for banks at the time of the Depression, when solidity, tradition and stability were primary values.

The atrium and glass towers were added in the 1970s to complement and encircle the centre building. Arthur Erickson’s modern design, rendered in partnership with Marani, Rounthwaite and Dick, spoke to the concepts of transparency and openness favoured by modern central banks.

The 2016 architectural plan, guided by Perkins+Will Canada, preserved the cultural and historical significance of the building while addressing business needs that were not anticipated in the 1970s, such as the wide¬spread use of digital technology.

The Bank consulted with government agencies and members of Canada’s architectural and landscape community on the designs for the building and plaza.

While the exterior of the centre building was left unchanged, considerable work was done to restore its interiors, which had been modified over time. The original marble lobby on Wellington Street, damaged in the 2010 Ottawa earthquake, was carefully rebuilt and heritage experts were brought in to help restore its art deco ceiling.

Many structural improvements and system repairs were also made to the towers and atrium, though most are not visible. For example, the Bank maintained the exterior aesthetics of Erickson’s reflective glass “curtain walls” by adding a layer of interior glass to accommodate upgraded heating and cooling systems.

Erickson’s original design for the atrium, featuring three mounds of Canadian-style greenery and a large pergola, was reinterpreted to create a more versatile space for informal Bank meetings and events. For security reasons, public access to the atrium is limited to special events only.

Reference: (visit link)
Architect: Arthur Charles Erickson