Carousel, Eldridge Park, Elmira, NY
18T E 349811 N 4664139
The Carousel frame is from 1890s, but the original animals were sold and they were replaced by group starting restoration in 2002. It is one of 20 left in the US with a brass ring.
Location: New York, United States

Trip Advisor (visit link)
"We are carousel enthusiasts, and this was a carousel really worth riding. The horses and other animals are beautifully carved, and it even has a brass ring machine. I tried catching the brass ring but the carousel is just so fast I didn't dare let go of my pole. I really liked the menagerie animals on the inside row - many of them were beautiful and unique. The carousel platform was made by Looff in the 1890's, and it was brought to the old Eldridge Park in Elmira in 1924 by Bob Long who came from a family that refurbished carousels. ...In 1989 they sold the animals that were on the carousel at that time. In 2002 a local group launched a campaign to restore the historic Eldridge Park carousel. "

Historical Society: (visit link) "Today, the Eldridge Park carousel has 56 animals including a horse named “America” that was unveiled on September 11, 2011 to honor those who lost their lives ten years earlier. There are also two dragon benches. The carousel is one of fewer than 20 in the United States that still has brass ring feeders and it is thought to be the fastest carousel in the world moving at 18 miles per hour."