Sanza (piano à pouces) - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402431 N 5620205
[EN] A Sanza (19th century African thumb piano) from the Congo. [FR] Un Sanza (piano à pouces africain) du 19è siècle en provenance du Congo.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This Sanza is exhibited in the castle-museum of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the company of other African instruments of the 19th century.

La Sanza - A common term for a family of pinch-tongued idiophone instruments spread throughout most of Africa.

The principle is the vibration of metal slats or bamboo, fixed on a wooden board with or without resonator.

The slats are fixed so that they can be vibrated with the fingertips (inches). When worn, the slats can be slid for tuning.

Sometimes noisemakers are added to this instrument, such as shells, bottle caps, tin rings. According to devices and places kalimba (Uganda), budongo,, mbira, mangambeu (Cameroon), marímbula are distinguished.