Former St. John's Anglican Church - Carrying Place, ON
Former Anglican Church, built in 1885, deconsecrated in the late 1980's.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St John's traces its roots to 1835, when a church was built on this site. The present building was constructed circa 1885, after a fire had destroyed the original structure.

In the late 1980's, faced with increased infrastructure costs, declining congregation size, and the relative ease of transportation to other churches in the area it was decided to close St. John's and the congregation relocated to other area churches.

The building was remodeled somewhat, and turned into an antiques and art gallery. The building currently sits vacant, but well-maintained, and is awaiting sale.

There is a Flickr picture posted by John Rochon of the church when it was still active. It may be found here: (visit link)

The church and attached multi-purpose wing are located on CR 64, just west of Hwy 33.
Active Church: No