Moore-Dalton House - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
This two-story Neo-Classical structure is located at 421 Main Street in Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

The Moore-Dalton House, also known as the Margaret Harwell Art Museum, is located at 421 N. Main Street in Poplar Bluff, Missouri. The museum is located in a residence constructed in 1883 and remodeled into its present form in 1896. The dwelling is located on a residential street to the north of the downtown commercial area. The present appearance of the Moore-Dalton House dates from its 1896 remodeling. The original one-story section was built in 1883 and a second story was added in 1890. In 1896 the house was remodeled through the addition of three rooms at the rear, the addition of a two-story portico was on the main facade, and extensive remodeling of the interior. New windows and doors were also added during this remodeling. These changes and alterations resulted in the dwelling's present Neo-Classical style design. The conversion of the house into a museum resulted in alterations such as new kitchen appliances and cabinets, upgraded electrical units, and some new plumbing fixtures. With these exceptions, the interior and exterior appearance of the house is largely unchanged and it retains integrity of its Neo-Classical design.

The Moore-Dalton House is a two-story frame dwelling. The house has a brick and stone foundation, exterior of weatherboard siding, interior brick chimney and gable roof of asphalt shingles. On the main (north) facade is a full height portico with fluted Ionic columns. The portico has a second story balcony with a milled balustrade. The porch fascia board between the first and second stories has a garland and swag design. In the gable field are inset garland designs.

The main entrance has an original single-light glass and wood door. The entrance has a classical surround with fluted Ionic pilasters and a cornice with floral decorations. First floor windows on the main facade have elliptical one-over-one sash windows. Windows on the upper floor are twelve-over-one wood sash. On the east and west facades are one-story bay windows with one-over-one sash lights and garland and swag designs in the fascia board. Also on the west facade is a projecting one-story bay containing two etched glass windows and wood panels with garland and swag designs. Windows on the side and rear facades have a mixture of one-over-one, nine-over-one, and twelve-over-one wood sash. In the gables are scalloped valences and sunburst panels. Over the second floor windows are cornices with scalloped designs. At the rear is a two-story ell. At the roofline are hipped dormers with single-light windows framed by Doric pilasters.

The interior of the house has original wood floors, plaster walls and replastered ceilings. There is a parquet floor and a Doric collonade is located in the parlor. The staircase has Doric columns, a spindled wood frieze and milled railing. At the landing is a framed mirror with Doric pilasters, a dentilled cornice and garland and rosette design. Surrounds on the windows have wood panels below and cornices with dentils and garland and rosette design. The mantle in the dining room is of stone and has Greek scenes with figures and fluted pilasters. The door leading to the dining room has inset glass panels. Upstairs rooms have single wood panel doors. Doors leading from the staircase are multi-light glass and wood design. The house retains its original steam radiators. In front of the house is a stone retaining wall and cast iron picket fence which was added in 1896. There are no outbuildings. A concrete driveway is located to the east of the house.

- National Register Listing

Moore-Dalton House, also known as the Margaret Harwell Art Museum, is a historic home located at Poplar Bluff, Butler County, Missouri. It was originally built in 1883, and remodeled to its present form in 1896. It is a two-story, frame dwelling on a brick and stone foundation. It features a Classical Revival style semi-circular front portico with fluted Ionic columns and a second story balcony. The house was converted to an art museum by the city of Poplar Bluff in 1979.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. It is located in the North Main Street Historic District.

- Moore-Dalton House Wikipedia Entry