First Christian Church of Granbury
14S E 611773 N 3589290
Texas Historical Marker at the First Christian Church of Granbury, 2109 W US 377, Granbury, TX, noting its establishment and history.

Marker Text:
This church was organized in the 1870's with the aid of Addison and Randolph Clark. In 1873 they helped their father Joseph A. Clark establish the Add-Ran Male and Female College at Thorp Spring (3.8 miles northwest), which later became Texas Christian University of Fort Worth. The Clark Brothers shared responsibilities as the first pastors. In 1889 the men of the fellowship erected a frame sanctuary on property purchased from D.C. Cogdell. This congregation has grown rapidly since the completion of Lake Granbury in 1969. (1977)