BPOE #81 - Fernie, BC
11U E 640379 N 5485150
Like essentially all of the rest of Fernie, the present Elks Hall had its beginning immediately after the whole town burned to the ground.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Upon touring the town of Fernie one will find that each and every building of any age in the town was built after 1908. This was not a coincidence. On August 1, 1908 Fernie suffered a devastating fire which burned the entire town, save for the present town hall, the Western Canada Wholesale warehouse and the Catholic priest’s residence (all concrete structures which managed to withstand the blaze). 100 businesses, 700 residences and all the churches and public buildings burned to the ground. Beginning almost immediately the town started to rebuild. All the buildings were of brick and/or stone, at least in part because immediately following the fire the town passed an ordinance requiring all buildings in a ten block area to be built of fireproof material.

Though it's not dated, this building, like the entire downtown area, was built shortly after the fire, in 1908. Originally built to house a café, laundry and shoemaking business on the ground floor, it had rental apartments on the second floor. We don't know for how long, but it is now home to the Fernie chapter of the Elks. Their sign hangs over their entrance at what would be the rear of the building, on Fifth Street. A notice hanging in the window indicates that their hall, seating capacity 100, can be rented for parties and other occasions for $325. Judging by the relatively low number (81) this lodge could be fairly old. They meet every 2nd & 4th Tuesday at 8:00 pm.

Judging from pictures included in the notice this could be an annual thing, but the Fernie Elks Lodge #81 has challenged other service clubs in the city to a Cardboard Boat Race, to take place on Canada Day. Sounds like it could be a hoot!

HOW FOON’S LAUNDRY
491 1st Avenue

Chinese entrepreneur How Foon ran a café, laundry and shoemaking business here and rented apartments upstairs. Built in 1908, it is now home to the Fernie Elks Club.
From NRHP Tourism Fernie
Physical Address: